Privacy Policy

Drastic Technologies Ltd.

Your privacy is important to us. Drastic Technologies Ltd. (“Drastic”) has created the following Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect when you visit www.drastic.tv, why we collect it and how it is used. This Privacy Policy is governed by our Terms of Use. By using www.drastic.tv, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version. We may change this Privacy Policy by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on this Site which it is your responsibility to review.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

“Personally Identifiable Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, home or other physical address, an email address, phone number or other contact information, whether at work or at home. Drastic may ask to collect Personally Identifiable Information from you when you use the www.drastic.tv. Drastic also automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information and the page you request. It is always your choice whether or not you provide us with your Personally Identifiable Information; however, a decision to withhold Personally Identifiable Information may restrict or prevent us from providing you with a particular product or service.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Our collection of Personally Identifiable Information is limited to what is reasonable under the circumstances, and your information will be used for the purpose for which it was collected, or when it is required or permitted by law. We may inform you about products and services by mail, e-mail, text message, telephone, or other means. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, contact us and tell us that you do not wish to be contacted in a particular manner.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. They have access to Personally Identifiable Information only to the extent needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. By providing your Personally Identifiable Information to Drastic in order to obtain Drastic products or services, you acknowledge and agree that disclosure of your Personally Identifiable Information to such third parties may be necessary to provide you with such products and services, and you hereby consent to such disclosure.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING INFORMATION

Other than as expressly set forth herein, Drastic does not rent, sell or share personal information it collects about you to or with third parties. Information collected from you is only used to complete and support your purchases from and use of www.drastic.tv and to comply with any requirements of law. However, Drastic may disclose Personally Identifiable Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Drastic or www.drastic.tv; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Drastic; or (3) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Drastic, its web sites or the public. If Drastic should ever file for bankruptcy or merge with another company, we may sell the information you provide to us on www.drastic.tv to a third party (in the case of bankruptcy) or share your Personally Identifiable Information with any company with whom we merge – in such situations, Drsatic will require, to the best of its ability, the purchasing or merging party to comply with all confidentiality and privacy requirements as set forth herein respecting your Personally Identifiable Information.

Drastic may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of Drastic’s products, services, customer usage patterns and/or other statistical information

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Drastic will take reasonable precautions to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personally Identifiable Information so that it is not disclosed to anyone outside our group of companies and our selected third party service providers/business partners without your consent, unless required by law or as otherwise set forth herein. Where possible, Drastic Technologies protects the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Personal information collected on www.drastic.tv may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country in which Drastic or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using the www.drastic.tv, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

MAINTENANCE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Drastic has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

  • If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that Drastic has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that Drastic has on file.
  • Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information Drastic has on file in order to maintain accuracy. For example, if you move or change credit cards, you may be required to update your information in order to keep receiving the products and services provided by Drastic. If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.
  • You always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from Drastic. If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by Drastic, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. Drastic will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Drastic’s products or services.
  • A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Drastic’s records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Drastic’s active records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes, and there may be instances where we are unable to remove your specific information from our records for technical reasons. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.

CONDITIONS OF USE, NOTICES, AND REVISIONS

If you choose to visit www.drastic.tv, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the law of the province of Ontario. If you have any concern about privacy at www.drastic.tv, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve it. Descriptive headings are for convenience only and shall not control or affect the meaning or construction of any provision of this Agreement. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use will change also. Please check back frequently to see recent changes.

CONTACT

Drastic welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Drastic Technologies Ltd.
523 The Queensway
Toronto, ON M8Y 1J7
Canada

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Drastic, such as www.drastic.tv's Terms of Use and any applicable product or service agreement. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using www.drastic.tv, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Drastic in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Home Index Temp

 

4kscope data

Software Waveform Vectorscope

4kScope is the world's most powerful software waveform/vectorscope.  It includes:

  • Waveform, Vectorscope, Histogram, Gamut, Data and Picture Modes
  • BT.2020, Rec.709, CCIR-601 and RGB colorspaces
  • AJA, BlueFish444, Blackmagic support
  • Windows 32/64, OS-X, Linux64

dp4 beauty 001

DrasticPreview Pro

DrasticPreview plays all major broadcast and post production file formats to VGA and HD-SDI/HDMI for preview, quality assurance and output

  • CINE, DNG, RMF. VRW, MXF, MOV, MP4, TS, DPX, TGA, TIFF, AVI, WMV, FLV, and more
  • Closed caption SMPTE 436, data track, SCC, MCC, SRT, VTT, XML and most other formats
  • Waveform, vectorscope, histogram, data and chromaticity scope, zoom and pan
  • 16 channel audio with RMS and EBY r.128 loudness meters

nxs main 640

MediaNXS HD-SDI/HDMI Capture, Convert and Playback

MediaNXS offers a comprehensive range of capture, playback, import and export features.

  • Timeline, EDL, Waveform, vectorscope, histogram and metadata displays
  • RS-422 serial control, batch VTR control
  • MXF (P2,Sony,OP1a,etc), AVI, MOV, YUV, DPX, TGA, TIFF record/play
  • AJA, BlueFish444, Blackmagic support

supported editing software

MediaReactor Boardcast and Post File Format Plugins

MediaReactor is a direct plug-in version of Drastic's MediaReactor file translation system.

  • Full MediaReactor file support (broadcast, post, camera raw)
  • Adobe, Apple, Assimilate, Autodesk, Avid, Digital Vision support
  • Flame, Lustre, Media Composer, NuCoda, Premiere, QuickTime, Scratch
  • Windows 32/64, OS-X and Linux 64

ccConvert comp2

Closed Caption Conversion Suite

ccConvert Suite is a suite of tools for converting, verifying and visually displaying closed captions.

  • Convert to/from formats including SCC, MCC, AAF, STL, EBU, SRT, XML Final Cut, YouTube and iTunes
  • MXF/SMPTE 436, embedded, MOV/MP4, MPEG-2/h.264, SEI, LXF and GXF files
  • Display CEA 608, 708, OP-47 and subtitle formats with audio and video
  • Validate and QA captions and subtitles

 


MR4QT ExportMenu

MediaReactor For Quicktime

MediaReactor For QuickTime (MR4QT) is a QuickTime component version of Drastic's MediaReactor file translation system

  • Integrates directly into Apple's QuickTime player and API system
  • Read files like DPX, DNG, KRW, CDX and VRW, MXF, GXF, LXF, WebM, SWF, Cine and MLV/RAW
  • Adds MOV codecs including AVCi100, ProRes, DNxHD, Uncompressed and MPEG-2.
  • Available for Windows and OS-X

web rest api example page

Enterprise Network Capture, Convert and Streaming Suite

Net-X-Code is an IP network audio and video stream capture application with real time translation

  • RTP, UDP, RTSP, RTMP, HTTP streaming, capture, translation and display
  • Direct no loss conversion of TS, MOV, MP4 and MXF files
  • Auto-setup, enterprise communication and command system
  • Linux, Windows and OS-X support with mix environments

ddr4 vtrif main

Digital Disk Recorders

Drastic digital disk recorders include uncompressed and compressed SD/HD/2K/4K capture and playback

  • Local, NAS and SAN support for compressed and uncompressed files like MOV, MXF, DPX, YUV
  • Multi channel HD-SDI/HDMI audio video with SyncControl Pro software
  • RS-422 commnand/control, network IP, HTTP and GUI control
  • Advanced on DDR and secondary software set


HD 2K 4K Digital
Disk Recorders

Multi Channel Synchronized
Record and Playback

Timecode
Calculator

SDKs and APIs
For Developers

Net-X-Code Download

ntxcode_logoNet-X-Code is a network audio and video stream capture application with real time translation to multiple standard file formats like MPEG-1, MPEG-2, MPEG-2, MOV/h264 and uncompressed MOV or AVI.  It also includes NetStreamer for setting up RTP streams, MediaReactor components for media file transcoding and DrasticPreview VGA/DVI media player.

Read more: Net-X-Code Download

Drastic Technologies Products Overview

 Retail Software

medianxs small
SDI Input/Output
videoqc logo 3small
Review and Output

4ks logo

Signal Analysis

mediareactor small
Transcoding Plugins
ccConvert small
Closed Caption Suite
netxcode small
IP Based Input/Output

MediaNXS - HDSDI/HDMI capture and playback, featuring control over an external VTR for pull-ins and laybacks, and optional VTR slave mode functionality.
videoQC - A suite of QA tools from basic file viewing to scopes, data view, HDSDI, full reference comparison, and analysis with user initiated or automated reports.
4KScope - HDSDI/HDMI Wave form monitors (RGB and YCbCr), a vectorscope, a per-pixel data view, histogram and Drastic's Luma Stick for video signal quality assurance, test and measurement
MediaReactor - From a comprehensive range of media file read and write plugins for Adobe, Avid, Assimilate, Autodesk, QuickTime, Apple and Microsoft, to full transcoding suite including DTSentinel watch folders, client server transcodes.
ccConvert - Closed caption and subtitle conversion and decoding.
Net-X-Code - Net-X-Code Enterprise including Net-X-Code, Net-X-Cmd, Net-X-Copy, Net-X-Streamer, videoQC for IP Video capture, conversion and streaming, plus available FastClip Partial File Restore standalone server system.

All of our core technologies are available fully integrated into a Drastic Digital disk recorder.

Digital Disk Recorders

 typhonchassis button

kraykenchassis button

kitsunechassis button

Typhon DDRs Krayken DDRs Kitsune DDRs

Drastic's Digital Disk Recorders (DDRs) range from ultra-portable on-camera recorders to 2K/4K post production workhorses, and devices for most applications in between. Drastic DDRs feature wide compressed and uncompressed file format support including DPX, MOV, AVI, MXF, and TGA. Standard compression types include DV25/50/HD, AVCi, DNxHD, ProRes, MPEG-1/2/4 and h.264.  Up to 16 channels of audio are available in 16, 20, 24 or 32 bits per sample and can be saved inside the video stream, or as WAVE or AIFF files. Control of the DDRs is provided not only through a group of workflow specific user interfaces, but also through standard protocol RS-422 control (as master or slave), web browser HTML/Ajax control and remote direct network operation. Drastic's DDRs support industry standards and protocols to make them completely interoperable with legacy, contemporary and future devices and workflows.

Drastic DDRs Product List

Many of Drastic's core technologies are also available as SDKs or APIs for qualified OEMs. Build our features into your workflow or application.

Software Development Kits (SDK) and APIs

DrasticDDR SDK - use this SDK to provide your application with advanced capture and playback capabilities, up to a full DDR depending on your requirements, and optionally integrate custom features and/or branding

MediaRead SDK - use this SDK to allow your application to read many file types and optionally import them to a specified format

MediaReactor SDK - use this SDK to build our media transcoding features into your application.

MediaCmd Control SDK - use this SDK to build control over external VTRs (act as a controller device to enable pull-ins and laybacks from  VTRs and supported DDRs) into your application.

MediaCmd Emulation SDK - use this SDK to build operation under RS-422 serial control (VTR Emulation) into your application.

Software Development

 


01 piconDrastic Catalog 2018

We offer a pricing and a brief description for each of our products in the Drastic Catalog. You can click the image to the right to view a PDF.

 

Mobile Home

00 vqc compositesmall

videoQC is a suite of tools designed to review and analyze media files for QC applications. It provides a range of capabilities from basic file VGA viewing, to industry standard scopes, SDI output, and quality assurance with trim/export, full reference comparisons, and reports.

More Info  Download
02 mr chips

MediaReactor provides a set of plugins for most major editing platforms. Add support for hundreds of file formats to Adobe, Avid, QuickTime, Assimilate, Autodesk, Apple, DirectShow and Digital Vision editors. Save time with direct access to your files.

More Info  Download
03 ccconvertsmall

ccConvert makes closed caption display, verification and conversion seamless. Embed captions into MOV and MXF files. Extract captions and transcode to other formats. Captions can be auto verified, or visually displayed. Command line operation for automated workflows.

More Info  Download
00 4kscope6 6up small

4KScope lets you analyze up to 4K/HDR signals via AJA, Bluefish444 and Blackmagic hardware for cost effective signal analysis. Waveform, vectorscope, histogram, chromaticity and a host of other scopes included. For SD/HD only applications, see our sdiScope/hdmiScope software.

More Info  Download
03small nxs

MediaNXS provides advanced ingest and output capabilities for AJA, Bluefish444, and Blackmagic hardware. Features including serial control, onboard scopes, import/export, closed caption and metadata display let you control the media pipeline from creation to delivery.

More Info  Download
003 video ip

Net-X-Code is a scalable solution for IP based unicast and multicast operations. Capture and transcode/convert, along with real time player, partial file restore and clipping features. A wide variety of IP protocols and most major file formats supported.

More Info  Video Overview
003 pf restore

Partial File Restore provides a complete, index/proxy/metadata/restore capability which includes indexing, restoration with minimum source access, proxy file generation, thumbnail generation, proxy/primary file playback, metadata extraction and an HTTP/RESTful API.

More Info  Video Overview

Drastic Technologies Home Page

For more than two decades Drastic Technologies has developed and marketed professional video software.

00 vqc compositesmall

videoQC is a suite of tools designed to review and analyze media files for QC applications. Save time and money by effectively automating time consuming steps of your media ingest workflow.

More Info

Download

02 mr chips

MediaReactor provides a set of plugins for most major editing platforms. Add support for hundreds of file formats to Adobe, Avid, QuickTime, Assimilate, Autodesk, Apple, DirectShow and Digital Vision editors. Save time with direct access to your files.

More Info

Download

03 ccconvertsmall

ccConvert makes closed caption display, verification and conversion seamless. Embed captions into MOV and MXF files. Extract captions and transcode to other formats. Captions can be auto verified, or visually displayed. Command line operation for automated workflows.

More Info

Download

00 4kscope6 6up small

4KScope lets you analyze up to 4K/HDR signals via AJA, Bluefish444 and Blackmagic hardware for cost effective signal analysis. Waveform, vectorscope, histogram, chromaticity and a host of other scopes included. For SD/HD only applications, see our sdiScope/hdmiScope software.

More Info

Download

03small nxs

MediaNXS provides advanced ingest and output capabilities for AJA, Bluefish444, and Blackmagic hardware. Features including serial control, onboard scopes, import/export, closed caption and metadata display let you control the media pipeline from creation to delivery.

More Info

Download

003 video ip

Net-X-Code is a scalable solution for IP based unicast and multicast operations. Capture and transcode/convert, along with real time player, partial file restore and clipping features. A wide variety of IP protocols and most major file formats supported.

More Info

Video Overview

003 pf restore

Partial File Restore provides a complete, index/proxy/metadata/restore capability which includes indexing, restoration with minimum source access, proxy file generation, thumbnail generation, proxy/primary file playback, metadata extraction and an HTTP/RESTful API.

More Info

Video Overview

Drastic also provides many of these technologies on an OEM basis to qualified partners.


HD 2K 4K Digital
Disk Recorders

Multi Channel Synchronized
Record and Playback

Timecode
Calculator

SDKs and APIs
For Developers